ZipCharge logo

Privacy Policy

Introduction

ZipCharge (“ZipCharge”, “us”, “we”, “our”) recognises the importance of safeguarding the personal data of its customers, website or app users and suppliers. Our website and app are collectively referred to as our ‘website’ in this Privacy Policy. Personal data means any information about a living individual from which that person can be identified - in this Privacy Policy we refer to personal data as “personal information” or simply “information”.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out the basis on which any of your personal information will be collected, stored and used by us. For information on how we use cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

“ZipCharge” is the trading name of ZipCharge Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with registration number 13635179. Our registered address is Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

ZipCharge collects, stores, processes and discloses (collectively "uses") your information in a manner that complies with data protection law as applicable in the UK. In respect of your personal information that we process in accordance with this Policy, we are the data controllers.

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Personal information we collect

We may collect the following information about you:

  • Your name and title

  • Contact details including your email address

  • Date of birth

  • Nationality/ Country of birth

  • Your marketing preferences

  • Technical data including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Details about your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

  • Information about how you use our website, products and services.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate data about how your use our website to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we collect personal information

We use different methods to collect personal information from and about you including if you contact us through our website or by email, register your interest, subscribe to our newsletter, or otherwise communicate with us. 

We collect information automatically when you visit our website. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns and data about your use of our website and service. We do this using cookies and other similar technologies. For more information about how cookies work and how they are used to collect your information please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Purposes for which we will use your information

Where we need to collect your information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In that case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if that is the case at the time.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your information on more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. 

Purpose/Activity: To register you as a new customer

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

  • Performance of a contract with you

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to provide you with our service when we are contracting directly with your employer).

Purpose/Activity: To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

  • Performance of a contract with you

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

Purpose/Activity: To administer and protect our business, our website and our app (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

  • Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Purpose/Activity: To use data analytics to improve our website, app, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

  • Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Purpose/Activity: To send you electronic marketing communications by email 

Legal basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest:

  • Where your data was obtained as part of an enquiry or sale products or services from us, Necessary for our legitimate interests (to market our products and services) 

  • Where your information is obtained otherwise than in the cause of a sale or an enquiry, consent

We may also process your personal data on the basis of your consent and will let you know whenever we intend to do so. 

Personal information transfers outside the UK

We may transfer your information outside of the UK in order to fulfil the purposes we have outlined in the section above. This is typically because our third-party service providers may be located outside of the UK.

Whenever we transfer your information out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

We will only transfer your information to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information.

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK which give personal information the same protection it has in the UK. 

Where neither of the above applies, we will adopt an appropriate safeguard to ensure your personal information receives a similar level of protection as it does in the UK.

Data retention

We will keep your information only for as long as is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and to fulfil our legal obligations. We may retain your information for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

After you cease to use our services, we will retain such information that forms part of our corporate and tax records, so as to meet our legal obligations to governmental authorities, public bodies, our shareholders etc. for tax, accounting and reporting purposes.

When determining the relevant retention periods, we will take into account factors including:

  • The purposes for which we collected the information;

  • our contractual obligations and rights in relation to the information involved;

  • our legal obligation(s);

  • (potential) disputes; and

  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Otherwise, we securely erase your information once this is no longer needed.

How your information is shared

ZipCharge respects the privacy of your personal information. This is why we want to make clear to you the limited circumstances in which we will share your information.

We will share your information with our third party service providers who need your data to fulfil the purposes listed earlier in this Policy, the data processors used by us who may receive data for these purposes are companies in the categories of customer verification checks, customer service, IT services, IT security testers, logistics, maintenance, printing services, telecommunications, debt collection, accounting and business administration as well as sales and marketing. 

In the event that ZipCharge is acquired by a third party or enters into any type of reorganisation, merger or business sale your information will be shared with or transferred to our successor, assignee or acquirer.

We may share your information with social media companies such as Facebook, Google, Microsoft, and LinkedIn for the purposes of ensuring that you receive adverts from us that are relevant to your browsing behaviour or to target individuals with similar interests to you, with our products and services.

We may also disclose information about you to law enforcement authorities or other government officials or regulatory bodies, if we are required to do so by law, or when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

Please note that ZipCharge is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites, even if these are accessed using links from our own website.

How we protect your information

We recognise the importance of putting in place robust and systematic procedures to protect your information. 

We take care to adopt appropriate technological and organisational measures to protect the security of the personal information used by ZipCharge. For example, your information is securely backed up and password protected with access limited to an appropriate range of ZipCharge individuals.

Your rights

Subject to certain conditions, you will, by law, be able to exercise certain rights in respect of your information. You can exercise these rights by contacting us using the details set out at the beginning of this Policy. In almost all circumstances these rights will be free to exercise, although if requests are made on a repeated or manifestly unfounded basis we may charge a reasonable administrative fee.

 

  • The right of access. You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Policy).

  • The right to rectification. You are entitled to have your information corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You can request that we rectify any errors in information that we hold by getting in contact with us.

  • The right to erasure. This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request, in certain circumstances, the deletion or removal of your information that we hold.

  • The right to object to processing. You have the right to object to certain types of processing that is based on our legitimate interests, but in some cases we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which overrides this right.

  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but will not use it further.

  • The right to data portability. You have rights to obtain and reuse your information for your own purposes across different services. If this right is applicable, we will provide you with an accessible copy of your information that will enable you to use a similar service elsewhere.

  • The right to lodge a complaint. You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your information with the Information Commissioner’s Office (if you live in the UK) or your national data protection regulator (if you live in the EEA).

The right to withdraw consent. If we rely on your consent as our lawful basis for processing your information, you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, doing so does not mean that actions we have taken with your information while we had your active consent shall be made unlawful.

Updates to this policy

The Policy may be updated from time to time to reflect changes in the services we provide or in overarching data protection laws, for instance.

Any changes we make to our Policy will be posted on our website. We will advise you of significant changes to this Policy where we have your contact details.

It is important that the information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your information changes during your relationship with us.

Contact us

If you have any queries or requests regarding your personal information, or if you have any questions about this Policy, including any request to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at info@zipcharge.global